Galbanum essential oil is an ancient aromatic substance which was used in temple incense ritual anointing for springtime. Galbanum oil is said to be helpful for mature skin care as well as in treating inflammatory swelling. Producer Wholesaler galbanum essential oil supplier According to Jeanne Rose, galbanum essential oil is useful in the healing of old scars, and is a valuable oil in working through past emotional and spiritual issues.
Galbanum is the natural partner to elemi and spikenard and together these three are the absolute first choice for eye creams and gels. You don't have to take our word for it, the Ancient Egyptians were in on the secret thousands of years ago and used the oils for the embalming process. Producer Wholesaler galbanum essential oil exporter Galbanum has a green, leafy and woody (almost pine) undertone and for skin care purposes it is said to remove wrinkles and boost the skin's renewal process. Although the fragrance is somewhat indifferent on its own, it acts as a good fixative for other oils, thus enhancing their fragrance in a blend. It works well in massage oil blends for relaxing and soothing tense muscles, as well as aching hands, feet and joints. It is also suitable for adding to products for oily skin, acne-prone and mature skin products and scar tissue.
Galbanum has been used in healing and in incense for thousands of years and there are references to it found in the Old Testament as well in ancient papyri. The Egyptians imported mass quantities from Persia to use in their religious ceremonies, in embalming and as a therapeutic healing aid. Producer Wholesaler galbanum essential oil exporter Galbanum is steam distilled from the gummy resin of the ferula galbaniflua plant. Producer Wholesaler galbanum essential oil exporter A thick cut is made at the base of the plant and the resin oozes out, is caught and then processed into an essential oil. The smell of galbanum is heady, woody and green.
Ferula galbaniflua or galbanum is aromatic plant that was used in ancient Jerusalem and Egypt as incense in religious ceremonies. Galbanum is also known to be among the sweet spices and is used to make perfumes. The sweet smell is considered to be very sacred.
Galbanum is a wonderful oil to use for calming and balancing the psyche. It harmonizes, centers and brings one into inner focus. It can also help reduce nervous tension, stress and emotional upset. Known to relieve anger and depression, galbanum also aids in dispelling irritability, hysteria, paranoia and general malaise. Considered an aphrodisiac by the ancients, this soothing oil relaxes the nervous system reducing emotional Producer Wholesaler galbanum essential oil supplier rigidity and releasing energy for more creative purposes. Its balancing effect on the pineal gland makes it an ideal oil for use in meditation and deep spiritual work.
Used in skin care, galbanum works wonders on aging skin, wrinkles, acne and scar tissue. Being antiseptic and antimicrobial, wounds are more quickly healed, as are boils,Producer Wholesaler galbanum essential oil exporter abscesses and ulcers. It has soothing properties, especially on aching hands, feet or joints. Its anti-inflammatory qualities make it a wonderful aid for rheumatism and poor circulation and when used in hot compresses it works well for most pain relief.