Cinnamon is familiar to everyone as a common spice in the kitchen cabinet. This Cinnamon is the dried inner bark of a tropical tree native to Madagascar and can also be found in Asia, Africa and Jamaica.The extraction method of cinnamon essential oil is by steam distillation of the bark and leaves. Producer Wholesaler cinnamon leaf essential oil exporter The cinnamon bark and cinnamon leaves are distilled separately, Producer Wholesaler cinnamon leaf essential oil supplier creating two different essential oils. Essential oil of cinnamon bark is an extreme irritant and should never be used on the skin.
Cinnamon leaf essential oil can still be irritating to some individuals and should always be diluted in a carrier oil or product before being used on the skin. If used wisely, cinnamon leaf essential oils does have many benefits.Cinnamon leaf essential oil is a warming oil and has been considered an aphrodisiac. Used in a small amount in massage oil, it can be warming and stimulating but should never be applied to sensitive areas, even diluted.
Cinnamon leaf essential oil balances body chemicals, and aids the transmission of neurotransmitters like dopamine and serotonin. The leaf also reduces the symptoms of other mental related ailments like depression, anxiety, mental tension and nervousness. Dopamine on its own is credited as being a mood enhancer which triggers positive thoughts. This leaf oil also contains a variant of Eugenol. Eugenol reduces gastrointestinal problems like nausea and upset stomachs.
Cinnamon is considered to be a strong antibacterial and antifungal essential oil. Used at the beginning of a cold or the flu in oil burners or diffusers,Producer Wholesaler cinnamon leaf essential oil supplier it can help with the initial aches and chilling. Consistent use of cinnamon essential oil should be avoided as a skincare ingredient by those who suffer from high blood pressure or those who take blood thinners.
It also contains a chemical known by the name of cinnameldehyde. This chemical compound is a natural pain reliever and also has some anti-inflammatory properties. It affects the metabolism of glucose, Producer Wholesaler cinnamon leaf essential oil exporter and this in turn increases insulin sensitivity which will immediately reduce the risk of developing diabetes type 2. Producer Wholesaler cinnamon leaf essential oil supplier It is also a naturally occurring aphrodisiac and can increase sexual function and performance. It can increase sexual potency in both sexes.
Though highly recognized today as a culinary spice, the use of Cinnamon for medicinal and religious purposes dates as far back as 2700 BCE; Chinese records during that period took note of its efficiency as a valuable treatment for fever, diarrhea and menstrual ailments. Cinnamon (cinnamomum verum) is a member of the Lauraceae family and is natively grown in India and Sri Lanka. Cinnamon is harvested from a particular variety of evergreen tree that can grow as high as 60 feet and thrives best in tropical forests. The tree’s bark has a reddish brown hue marked with tiny, yellow flowers and leather-textured leaves that give off a spicy aroma.