Australian Sandalwood, often just called Sandalwood, is a small slow-growing evergreen tree of genus Santalum native to semi-arid areas of southern and western Australia. It is semi-parasitic, which means it uses the roots of a host plant for nutrients when it is young, and causes the host to die as it grows. The essential oil is found in the heartwood. No essential oil is present in the tree Producer Wholesaler sandalwood australian essential oil exporter until the heartwood develops - a process that starts when the tree is around 20 years of age and continues until maturity (around 50 years of age, depending on climate and species). Essential oil varies in quality and quantity based on the species of Sandalwood, age at harvest, growth rate and conditions of growth. As a rule, the slower the growth (and the more stressed the tree) and the older the tree is at harvest, the more oil is available in the heartwood.
Sandalwood essential oil is steam distilled from a tree native to the East Indies, and found growning wild throughout the South Pacific. The Australian variety has a woody, balsamic, deep and complex aroma (this one is one of the owner's favorite Sandalwoods of all time Australian Sandalwood represents an ecologically responsible alternative to traditional Indian Sandalwood.Producer Wholesaler sandalwood australian essential oil supplier A report published in the Journal of Essential Oil Research stated: "analysis showed that Western Australian sandalwood is related to East Indian sandalwood in terms of constituents." Australian Sandalwood, Santalum spicatum, is presently being produced in a sustainable, environmentally-responsible manner through ethically managed plantations. Western Australia is home to the world's largest sustainable Sandalwood reserve - 1.6 million kilometers, or roughly 3 times the size of France. Efforts are also underway to involve Aboriginal communities in equitable business partnerships that will provide income to these ancient indigenous residents as well as position them to accept greater responsibly over the environmental management of this valuable native resource. In addition, Australian Sandalwood harvests are subject to strict governmental regulation and oversight by the WA Department of Environment and Conservation.
Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil is a 100% undiluted, therapeutic quality aromatherapy oil obtained from sustainably wild harvested* plant material in Western Australia.Australian Sandalwood was one of Western Australia’s major exports, it was first exported to China in 1844, from the 1870’s to the 1930’s wild trees were plundered from Producer Wholesaler sandalwood australian essential oil exporter the Western Australian outback.andalwood Essential Oil is mainly used in perfumery, cosmetics, and aromatherapy. Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil is considered to have strong anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties.